Data Protection Statement

We, Falstaff Verlags-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Führichgasse 8, 1010 Vienna, Falstaff Deutschland GmbH, Carlsplatz 18, 40213 Düsseldorf, as well as Falstaff Schweiz AG, Konkordiastrasse 12 8032 Zurich (hereinafter jointly referred to as "Falstaff" or as "Falstaff Publishing Companies") are pleased that you are using our websites www.falstaff.com, www.falstaff.at, www.falstaff.de, www.falstaff.ch (hereinafter referred to as "Websites"), as well as the associated applications Restaurantguide Falstaff, Heurigenguide Falstaff, Caféguide Falstaff, Barguide Falstaff and all future applications (hereinafter referred to as "APP"). Depending on your operating system, you can obtain the APPs free of charge from the Google Play Store or the Apple App Store. With these apps you can, among other things, find and contact restaurants directly, rate them and add photos, reserve tables, save favourites, etc.

Data protection and data security when using our APPs and our websites are very important to us. We would therefore like to let you know which of your personal data we collect when you use our APPs and our websites falstaff.com, www.falstaff.at, www.falstaff.de, www.falstaff.ch and for what purposes they are used.

Since changes in the law or changes in our internal company processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection declaration, we ask you to read through this data protection declaration regularly. The data protection declaration can be accessed, saved and printed out at any time at www.falstaff.at/agb/datenschutz/.

 

§ 1 Responsible parties and scope

The Falstaff Publishing Companies are joint controllers as defined by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR") and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations. All data protection obligations of the Falstaff Publishing Companies are fulfilled by:

Falstaff Verlags-Gesellschaft m.b.H., FN 97741 m

Fuehrichgasse 8

1010 Vienna

This data protection policy applies to the use of the Falstaff APPs, which can be downloaded from the Apple App Store and the Google Play Store, as well as to the general Falstaff website, which can be found at www.falstaff.com, www.falstaff.at, www.falstaff.de, www.falstaff.ch and the various subdomains.

 

§ 2 Data Protection Officer

The external data protection officer of Falstaff Verlags-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Falstaff Deutschland GmbH and Falstaff Schweiz AG is:

RA Dr Daniel Stanonik

Salztorgasse 2/8

1010 Vienna

Tel: + 43 19043355

E-mail: DSB@stanonik.at

§ 3 Principles of data processing

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as your name, age, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, IP address or user behaviour. Information for which we cannot (or can only with a disproportionate effort) establish a link to your person, e.g. by anonymising the information, is not personal data. The processing of personal data (e.g. collection, retrieval, use, storage or transmission) always requires a legal basis or your consent. Processed personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and there are no longer any legally required retention obligations.

If we process your personal data for the provision of certain offers, please see the specific procedures, the scope and purpose of the data processing, the legal basis for the processing and the respective storage period as set out below.

§ 4 Individual processing operations

a) Provision and use of the websites

Type and scope of data processing

When you visit and use our websites, we collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. When you use our websites, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Website from which the access is made (referrer URL)
  • The browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer, as well as the name of your access provider.

Legal basis

Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO/GDPR serves as the legal basis for the aforementioned data processing. The processing of the aforementioned data is necessary for the provision of a website and thus serves to protect a legitimate interest of our company.

Storage period

As soon as the aforementioned data is no longer required to display the websites, it is deleted within 3 weeks. The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

b) User account

Type and scope of data processing

On our websites, we offer you the opportunity to register by providing personal data. With the processed data, we create an individualised user account for you with which you can use certain content and services such as saving favourites, rating locations and receiving newsletters on our websites. We process your e-mail address so that we can send you new access data if you should forget it. The following overview shows you in detail which personal data we process when you register:

  • Username
  • Title, first & last name
  • E-mail address
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Profile picture
  • Date of birth
  • Date of last login
  • Interest in Gourmet Club and/or Career Club
  • GourmetClub phone number
  • Facebook User ID

In the case of registration via your Facebook account, the data that Facebook makes known to us for this purpose is stored. You can find out exactly which data this is by consulting Facebook.

In order to be able to make full use of all APPs, among other things, you must first become a member of VIP Gourmetclub GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "VIPGourmetclub"). We use the data you provide when applying for membership of the VIPGourmetclub exclusively for the fulfilment and processing of the services of the APPs, the websites and for the processing of your membership in connection with the VIPGourmetclub. This data protection declaration applies to the VIPGourmetclub mutatis mutandis. You can find detailed information on how to become a member at www.falstaff.at/gourmet-club/mitgliedschaft/.

Legal basis

The processing of the personal data presented (cf. § 4 2. a.) is based, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO/GDPR, on the declaration of consent voluntarily submitted by you in the following:

By registering, I agree that Falstaff Verlags-Gesellschaft m.b.H. may store my data given above (e.g.: First and last name, date of birth, address and company as well as e-mail address and telephone number) for the purpose of evaluating comments and ratings and improving our services. I can informally revoke my above-mentioned consent at any time, effective from that point forward, without any adverse consequences for me. I can send my declaration of revocation by post to Falstaff Verlags GmbH, Führichgasse 8, 1010 Vienna or by e-mail to widerruf@falstaff.com. I can find more information about the processing of personal data in the privacy policy.

Storage period

As soon as the registration on our websites is cancelled or modified, the data processed during the registration process is deleted. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

Resolution of the registration

As a user, you have the option of cancelling your registration at any time. You can independently change or delete the data stored about you at any time. To do this, proceed as follows: Log in to the Falstaff website with your user data and click on the menu item "Edit profile" or "Delete profile" in the user profile If, in particular, the delete function is not possible for your profile, please send an e-mail to widerruf@falstaff.com and explain which personal data is incorrectly stored by Falstaff or which personal data Falstaff should delete.

However, if the processed data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, early deletion of the data is only possible insofar as this does not conflict with contractual or legal obligations.

c) Sweepstakes and Prize Draws

Type and scope of personal data

We offer users the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes or prize draws by providing personal data. The data required for this is entered into an input interface, transmitted to us and stored. We are entitled to transmit the data of the winner (name & e-mail address) to any cooperation partners in order to enable the delivery of the prize (if the delivery is not carried out by us). These companies may only use your data for order processing and not for any other purposes. If, when registering for the prize draw, you agree (by means of a corresponding checkbox in the registration procedure) that your data may be transmitted to third parties in the course of the competition, this only applies to cooperation partners of Falstaff (see § 3 c) mutatis mutandis).

In connection with participation in prize draws, the personal data listed will also be processed for the purpose of sending you additional content. In particular, you will receive additional information from us for products that we assume are of interest to you in connection with the competition.

The following data will be collected in the course of participation in the competition:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Legal basis

When processing your personal data that is necessary for the fulfilment of the prize draw, Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO/GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

The processing of your personal data in this context also serves to carry out direct marketing measures and direct advertising for content or products that are thematically related to the respective competition. The legal basis for this is the legitimate interest of Falstaff Verlags-Gesellschaft m.b.H. in accordance with Article 6 (1) f DSGVO/GDPR.

Storage period

Once the prize has been delivered in full, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and company law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. Further storage may take place in individual cases if required by law.

The personal data for sending further content will be stored for a period of one year or until the data subject objects.

d) Magazine subscription

Type and scope of data processing

On our websites we offer users the opportunity to subscribe to magazines by providing personal data. The data required for this is entered in an input mask and transmitted to Falstaff and stored. Your data is passed on to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the magazines. For the processing of payments, we pass on your payment data to the financial institution commissioned with the payment. These companies may only use your data for order processing and not for any other purposes.

The following data is collected during the ordering process:

  • First & last name
  • Company
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • Payment information

We use the data provided by you for ordering the magazine subscription without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfilment and processing of your order. Once the contract has been fully processed and the amount paid in full, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and company law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data.

Legal basis

When processing your personal data (cf. § 4 3. a.), which is necessary for the fulfilment of a subscription contract concluded with us, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO/GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures.

Storage period

Once the contract has been fully processed and the respective subscription prices have been paid in full, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

e) Newsletter/E-Mails

Type and scope of data processing

On our websites you have the option of subscribing to a free newsletter. In order to be able to send you the newsletter regularly, we need the following data from you:

  • E-mail address
  • First & last name (optional)
  • Salutation (optional)
  • Title (optional)

In order to be able to register for our e-mail newsletter service, we require, in addition to your consent, at least your e-mail address to which the newsletter is to be sent. Any further information is voluntary and will be used to address you personally and to personalise the content of the newsletter as well as to clarify queries regarding the e-mail address. Providing us with this data is at your discretion.

For the purpose of sending the newsletter, we generally use the so-called double opt-in procedure, i.e. we will only send you the newsletter if you first confirm your registration via a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose by means of the link contained therein. In this way, we want to ensure that only you, as the owner of the e-mail address provided, can register for the newsletter. Your confirmation in this regard must be made promptly after receipt of the confirmation e-mail, otherwise your newsletter registration will be automatically deleted from our database.

Should you explicitly wish not to receive any further e-mails from us, we will keep your e-mail on file to ensure that no further e-mails are sent to you by us. A newsletter may also be sent, among other things, if a partner lawfully provides us with email addresses for the purpose of sending our newsletter. This list ensures that no further newsletters are sent by us, even if the email address was lawfully provided to us by a third party.

Our newsletters and comparable emails also contain so-called tracking pixels. With your consent, we use tracking pixels within the newsletter. This allows us to track your behaviour in relation to our newsletter after you have been redirected to our websites by clicking on a photo or link. This procedure is used to evaluate the effectiveness of our newsletter for statistical and market research purposes and can help to optimise future advertising measures.

Legal basis

The processing of your e-mail address and your name for the newsletter dispatch as well as the additional use of "tracking pixels" is based on the declaration of consent voluntarily submitted by you below in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit a DSGVO/GDPR.

By clicking the "Send" button, I agree that Falstaff Verlags-Gesellschaft m.b.H. may store and process my personal data (first and last name, e-mail address) for the newsletter(s) indicated above for the purpose of sending this newsletter. Furthermore, I agree that for certain content the activation of individual hyperlinks may be recorded by means of "tracking pixels". Once I have given my consent, I can revoke it informally at any time, effective from that point forward, without any adverse consequences for me. I can send my declaration of revocation by post to Falstaff Verlags GmbH, Führichgasse 8, 1010 Vienna or by e-mail to widerruf@falstaff.com. I can find more information about the processing of personal data in the privacy policy.

The further legal basis for sending newsletters and similar for the purpose of direct advertising is permissibly the legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO/GDPR. The use of the tracking pixel in this context serves Falstaff to technically answer enquiries and queries from recipients regarding the receipt of the newsletter. This also constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO/GDPR.

Storage period

Your e-mail address as well as your first and last name will be stored as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, your email address as well as your first and last name will be deleted. Further storage may take place in individual cases if required by law.

Tracking pixel data is stored as long as a newsletter is subscribed to and consent to the newsletter has not been revoked. Further storage may take place in individual cases if required by law.

f) Contact address

Type and scope of data processing

On our websites, we offer you the opportunity to contact us via an e-mail address provided. If you make use of the contact address, the following personal data will be processed:

  • E-mail address
  • First and last name
  • Individual message

When using the contact address, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

Providing us with this data is at your discretion. However, we cannot fulfil your contact request without this information.

The described data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit f DSGVO/GDPR.

Storage period

As soon as the enquiry you have made has been dealt with and the matter in question has been conclusively clarified, your processed personal data will be deleted. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

g) Trial subscription

Type and scope of data processing

On our websites you have the opportunity to obtain a free trial subscription, limited to 2 issues of a magazine. In order to be able to send you these test issues, we need the following data from you:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number

Your data will be passed on to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the magazines.

We use the data provided by you for ordering the test subscription without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfilment and processing of your order. Once the contract has been fully processed, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and company law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data.

Legal basis

When processing your personal data (cf. § 4 3. a.), which is necessary for the fulfilment of a test subscription contract concluded with us, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO/GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

Storage period

Your data will be blocked for further use after shipping and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

h) Processing of photos at events

Type and scope of data processing

We organise a range of events. During these events we may take photos and video recordings of attending guests in connection with the respective event. These (moving) images are then used or processed to present the event. This takes place online as well as offline (e.g. magazine, social media or website).

Legal basis

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO/GDPR and § 12 para. 2 Z 4 DSG 2018 serve as the legal basis for the aforementioned data processing. The processing of the aforementioned data is necessary for the presentation of the event or Falstaff and thus serves to protect a legitimate interest of our company.

Storage period

Photos and videos are deleted as soon as there is no longer a legitimate interest in presenting the respective event. This is usually the case when the respective event is no longer visible online.

§ 5 Disclosure of data

We will only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art 6 para 1 sentence 1 lit a DSGVO/GDPR
  • this is legally permissible and required in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO/GDPR for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship with you
  • there is a legal obligation for the disclosure pursuant to Art 6 para 1 sentence 1 lit c DSGVO/GDPR
  • the disclosure is necessary in accordance with Art 6 (1) sentence 1 lit f DSGVO/GDPR for the protection of legitimate business interests, as well as for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data.

§ 6 User profiles / use of cookies

Type and scope of data processing

Except in the cases mentioned above, we do not create personal user profiles. In connection with the retrieval of the services requested by you, data is only stored on our servers in anonymised form for the provision of our various services or for evaluation purposes. General information is logged, e.g. when which content is accessed.

We use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are sent from our web server to your browser when you use our apps and/or our website and are stored on your computer for later retrieval. We only use so-called session cookies (also known as temporary cookies), i.e. cookies that are only stored for the duration of your use of our apps and/or our website.

The following cookies are used:

Our website uses transient cookies that are automatically deleted as soon as you close your browser. This type of cookie makes it possible to record your session ID. This allows various requests from your browser to be assigned to a common session and enables us to recognise your device on subsequent visits to the website.

Required cookies

These cookies are required for technical reasons so that you can visit our website and use the functions we offer. In addition, these cookies contribute to a safe and compliant use of the website.

Performance cookies

These cookies enable us to analyse website usage and improve the performance and functionality of our website. For example, information is collected about how our website is used by visitors, which pages are accessed most frequently, or whether error messages are displayed on certain pages.

Type 1: Transient cookies Our website uses transient cookies that are automatically deleted as soon as you close your browser. This type of cookie allows us to record your session ID. This allows various requests from your browser to be assigned to a common session and enables us to recognise your terminal device on subsequent visits to the website.

Art 2: Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are used on our website. Persistent cookies are cookies that are stored in your browser for a longer period of time and transmit information to us. The respective storage period differs depending on the cookie. You can delete persistent cookies independently via your browser settings.

Legal basis

Based on the purposes of use described (see § 6 - 8), the legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO/GDPR. If you have given us your consent for the use of cookies on the basis of a notice we have issued on the website ("cookie banner"), the lawfulness of the use is additionally based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO/GDPR.

Storage period

As soon as the data transmitted to us via the cookies is no longer required for the purposes described above, this information is deleted. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

Configuration of browser settings

Most browsers are preset to automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your respective browser in such a way that it only accepts certain cookies or no cookies at all. However, we would like to point out that you may no longer be able to use all the functions of our website if cookies are deactivated by your browser settings on our website. You can also delete cookies already stored in your browser via your browser settings. Furthermore, it is possible to set your browser to notify you before cookies are stored. Since the various browsers can differ in their respective functions, we ask you to use the respective help menu of your browser for the configuration options.

If you want a comprehensive overview of all third-party accesses to your internet browser, we recommend installing specially developed plug-ins for this purpose.

§ 7 Integration of social plug-ins

Our websites and the APPs contain social plugins of the social networks "Facebook" ( Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA), "Google+" (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA) and "Twitter" (Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA). These services are offered by the respective companies ("providers"). Within the scope of our online presence, the social plugins are identified by the respective buttons belonging to the service. These social plugins are designed as pure hyperlinks to Falstaff's online presence with the respective service.

The scope and purpose of data collection by the respective service as well as further processing and use of your data can be found in the data protection information directly on the website of the service. There you will also find further information about your corresponding data protection rights and setting options to protect your privacy.

a) Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA

www.facebook.com/policy.php

www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084 

b) Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA

www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de 

c) Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA

twitter.com/privacy?lang=en  

The services themselves do not collect any personal data via the social plugins and their use. Clicking on a social plugin only redirects to the respective social media site.

We are not aware of the scope, purpose and storage periods of the respective data collection when calling up the pages of these providers. It is also possible that the respective service providers use cookies.

The scope and purpose of the data collection by the respective service and the further processing and use of your data there can be found in the data protection information directly on the website of the respective service. There you will also find further information about your corresponding data protection rights and setting options to protect your privacy.

§ 8 Tracking and analysis tools

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountainview, CA 94043 USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by these cookies, for example about the time, place and frequency of your use of this website, is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. When using Google Analytics, it cannot be ruled out that the cookies set by Google Analytics may also collect other personal data in addition to the IP address. Please note that Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will use the information generated by cookies on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

It cannot be ruled out that the cookies set by Google Analytics may collect further personal data in addition to the IP address. To prevent information about your use of the website from being collected by Google Analytics and transmitted to Google Analytics, you can download and install a plugin for your browser at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 

This plugin prevents information about your visit to the website from being transmitted to Google Analytics. This plugin does not prevent any other analysis.

We would like to point out that you cannot use the browser plug-in described above when visiting our website via the browser of a mobile device (smartphone or tablet). When using a mobile device, you can prevent the collection of your usage data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link:

Deactivate Google Analytics

By clicking on this link, a so-called opt-out cookie is set in your browser. This prevents information about your visit to the website from being transmitted to Google Analytics. Please note that the opt-out cookie is only valid for this browser and only for this domain. If you delete the cookies in this browser, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. To continue to prevent collection by Google Analytics, you must click the link again. The use of the opt-out cookie is also possible as an alternative to the above plug-in when using the browser on your computer.

§ 9 Visitor action pixel from Facebook

Type and scope of data processing

We offer the use of Facebook's visitor action pixel on our website. Through its use, the behaviour of users can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This procedure is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and can help to optimise future advertising measures.

The data collected is anonymous for us, so we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy (www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You may enable Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

Consent to the use of the visitor action pixel may only be declared by users who are older than 14 years of age. If you are younger, we ask you to ask your legal guardian for permission.

Legal basis

The described data processing for the purpose of the visitor action pixel is carried out in accordance with the voluntarily given declaration of consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO/GDPR:

Storage period

The processed data will be deleted as soon as the declaration of consent is revoked.

§ 10 Measurement procedure by Austrian Web Analytics

Falstaff's online offers also use the "Scalable Central Measurement Procedure" (SZM) of Austrian Web Analysis to determine statistical parameters. Anonymous measurement values are collected. The SZM range measurement alternatively uses either a cookie with the identifier "oe-wabox.at" or a signature, which is created from various automatically transmitted information from your computer, to recognise computer systems. IP addresses are not stored in the procedure and are only processed in anonymised form. At no time are individual users identified. The usage statistics collected by Austrian Web Analysis are published monthly and can be viewed at www.oewa.at.

§ 11 Security measures for the protection of the data stored by us

We are committed to protecting your privacy and treating your personal data confidentially. In order to prevent loss or misuse of the data stored with us, we take extensive technical and organisational security precautions, which are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress. However, we would like to point out that, due to the structure of the Internet, it is possible that the rules of data protection and the above-mentioned security measures may not be observed by other persons or institutions outside our sphere of responsibility. In particular, data disclosed without encryption - even if this is done by e-mail - can be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the user's responsibility to protect the data he or she provides against misuse by encrypting it or in any other way.

§ 12 Hyperlinks to external websites

On our websites and our APPs there are so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers, such as payment service providers or form solution providers. When you activate these hyperlinks, you will be redirected from our websites and our APPs directly to the website of the other provider. You will recognise this by the change of URL, among other things. We cannot accept any responsibility for the confidential handling of your data on these third-party websites, as we have no influence on whether these companies comply with data protection regulations. Information on how these companies handle your data can only be obtained directly on their websites.

§ 13 Rights of persons affected

The GDPR gives you the following rights as a data subject of a processing of personal data:

In accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO/GDPR, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, about a transfer to third countries or international organisations as well as about the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details.

In accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO/GDPR, you can immediately request the correction of incorrect or the completion of your personal data stored by us.

Pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO/GDPR, you may request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Pursuant to Article 18 of the GDPR, you may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need the data and you object to their deletion because you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You also have the right under Art. 18 DSGVO/GDPR if you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO/GDPR.

Pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO/GDPR, you may request to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or you may request that it be transferred to another controller.

Pursuant to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO/GDPR, you may revoke your consent at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.

In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO/GDPR, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, your place of work or our company headquarters. In Austria, the supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, website: dsb.gv.at.

§ 14 Objection

When your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO/GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO/GDPR, insofar as there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the case of direct advertising, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.

§ 15 Information on your personal data stored by us / storage period / deletion

We only store your personal data for as long as this is permitted by law. The deletion of the stored personal data takes place when the user revokes his or her consent to the storage or when knowledge of this data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose pursued with the storage, in particular when the user account is deleted or when their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

At your request, we will gladly inform you of the personal data we have stored about you. If, despite our efforts to ensure that the data is correct and up-to-date, we have stored incorrect data, we will correct this immediately.

You have the option of checking, changing or deleting the personal data provided to us at any time by sending us an e-mail to datenschutz@falstaff.com or by contacting us in writing at the following postal address Falstaff Verlags-Gesellschaft m.b.H., Führichgasse 8, 1010 Vienna. Should you wish the stored data to be deleted, this deletion will also take place immediately upon your request. If deletion is not possible for legal reasons, the respective data will be blocked instead. Please note, however, that if your data is deleted, we will no longer be able to offer you the services described here.